Accident Summary Nr: 201611712 - Employee's head gashed when thrown from back of truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201611712 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 02/03/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30268597902/08/200015210Dunn Construction

Abstract: Employee #1, having finished work for the day, was in the back of a truck driven by a coworker, headed to the job shack at the yard to pick up their paychecks. The coworker pulled into the yard at high speed and tried to power slide his truck on the mud. The truck didn't slide and the sudden turn caused Employee #1 to be thrown from the back of the truck. He sustained a laceration on his head that required 17 stitches.

Keywords: EJECTED, HEAD, SPEEDING, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, PICKUP TRUCK, HORSEPLAY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302685979 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)