Accident Summary Nr: 201611696 - Employees thumb amputated using radial arm saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302685615 | 01/25/2000 | 0252 | 0 | Valley Fresh Foods Inc |
| 302685607 | 01/25/2000 | 7363 | 0 | Direct Labor Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a radial arm saw and was pushing a board toward the backstop. His hand slipped and made contact with the saw blade, amputating his left thumb at the knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302685615 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 302685607 | Occupation Not Listed |