Accident Summary Nr: 201611688 - Employee injured in fall from catwalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302685813 | 01/31/2000 | 2621 | 0 | Southwest Paper Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was leaning over a guardrail on a paper machine approximately 18-feet above the floor. The clamping system holding the catwalk floor and guardrail in place failed and the catwalk, guardrail, and Employee #1 fell to the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302685813 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |