Accident Summary Nr: 201611670 - Employee Killed In Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302685482 | 01/18/2000 | 1761 | 0 | S & R Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 17, 2000, Employee #1 was working with a roofing crew that was re-roofing a two-residence structure. Another employee was working in close proximity and noticed Employee #1 positioned next to the roof's edge handling an extension ladder as if he was adjusting or moving it. The ladder had been leaning against the roof's gutter. The coworker walked away from where Employee #1 was located then heard a loud noise. Employee #1 fell off the roof. Medical Services were summoned and first aid was administered. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital and died at the hospital later that evening.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302685482 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |