Accident Summary Nr: 201611662 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201611662 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 11/10/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30268406311/19/199976290Eastern Electric Apparatus Repair Co Inc

Abstract: An electrician was inspecting a busbar in an electrical cabinet. He reached around behind the cabinet, contacted an energized part, and received an electric shock He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, E GI VI, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302684063 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians