Accident Summary Nr: 201611662 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302684063 | 11/19/1999 | 7629 | 0 | Eastern Electric Apparatus Repair Co Inc |
Abstract: An electrician was inspecting a busbar in an electrical cabinet. He reached around behind the cabinet, contacted an energized part, and received an electric shock He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302684063 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |