Accident Summary Nr: 201611613 - Employee Killed When Struck By Skyline Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302684758 | 12/14/1999 | 2411 | 0 | K&W Timber Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on December 14, 1999, Employee #1 and the rigging slinger were watching logs being pulled to the landing area. Employee #1, the choker setter, was struck by the skyline. The tail-hold trees, approximately 300 ft behind the crew, failed. As the tail-hold trees fell, the skyline that was attached at the bottom of the two trees, moved towards the tree tops. The 1.25-in.-diameter by 3500-ft-long steel cable came off the trees with the end whipping towards Employee #1, striking him in the neck. After being struck, Employee #1 was thrown another 120 ft down the hill landing against a stump. Employee #1 died instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302684758 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |