Accident Summary Nr: 201611605 - Employee injured in tractor rollover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302684030 | 11/18/1999 | 0811 | 0 | Clifford T Parker & Merlynne J Parker |
Abstract: On November 17, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a tractor pulling a tree baler. He was moving the baler to another location to bale trees. As the employee drove the tractor down a hill with wet grass and leaves, the tractor started to slide. He tried to gain control of the vehicle as it slide, but when it reached the bottom, it rolled over. The employee was thrown from the vehicle that then fell upon him causing fracture within his abdomen cavity. He was hospitalized to receive treatment for the internal injures sustained in the accidents.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302684030 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |