Accident Summary Nr: 201611605 - Employee injured in tractor rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 201611605 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 11/17/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30268403011/18/199908110Clifford T Parker & Merlynne J Parker

Abstract: On November 17, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a tractor pulling a tree baler. He was moving the baler to another location to bale trees. As the employee drove the tractor down a hill with wet grass and leaves, the tractor started to slide. He tried to gain control of the vehicle as it slide, but when it reached the bottom, it rolled over. The employee was thrown from the vehicle that then fell upon him causing fracture within his abdomen cavity. He was hospitalized to receive treatment for the internal injures sustained in the accidents.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BALER, SLIPPERY SURFACE, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302684030 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers