Accident Summary Nr: 201611597 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302684402 | 12/06/1999 | 3339 | 0 | Teledyne Industries Inc & Or Metallurgical Corp |
Abstract: An employee was troubleshooting an electrical fault. As he turned, he contacted a 35-kilovolt line that was very close to the work area. He received an electric shock for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302684402 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |