Accident Summary Nr: 201611555 - Employee fractures hip after falling from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302684188 | 11/30/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Walker Roofing Inc |
Abstract: On November 19, 1999, Employee #1 was installing roofing on a residential home when he slipped on the wet plywood decking. During the fall, the employee hit his head on the decking, knocking him unconscious. Employee #1 then slid off the roof, falling 11 feet to the gravel driveway. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured hip.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302684188 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |