Accident Summary Nr: 201611548 - Employee injured when struck by concrete blocks

Accident Summary Nr: 201611548 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 11/01/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30268369311/03/199915220Sd Deacon Corp Of Oregon
30268365111/03/199917410Smith Masonry Contractors Inc
30268370111/03/199976290Ec Company

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on or about November 1, 1999, an employee of E. C. Company was working in an improperly established restricted zone when he was struck by falling concrete cinder blocks. He sustained severe back injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: CONCRETE BLOCK, FRACTURE, BACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302683693 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 302683651 Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 302683701 Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: