Accident Summary Nr: 201611530 - Employee Impaled by Wooden Board
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302684212 | 11/30/1999 | 2434 | 0 | Amcraft Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of ripping a 5 foot by 1.25 inch by 0.75 inch piece of maple board. He had finished the cut when the remnant caught the 10 inch table saw blade and flew toward him. It subsequently impaled him in the abdomen area. His injury required hospitalization and surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302684212 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Laborers, except construction |