Accident Summary Nr: 201611514 - Employee's leg amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302682851 | 10/06/1999 | 5093 | 0 | David J Joseph Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 am, Employee #1 was refueling a mobile crane that was parked near a railroad track. He positioned himself on the rear section of the mobile crane. A locomotive crane traveling on the railroad tracks approached the mobile crane and the locomotive operator rotated the superstructure and made contact with the mobile crane. Employee #1 was crushed between the two cranes and his right leg was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302682851 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crane and tower operators |