Accident Summary Nr: 201611506 - Employee Killed In A Fall From Ladder And Impalement

Accident Summary Nr: 201611506 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 11/04/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30268376811/04/199916110Mike Torgeson Trucking Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying a 49-pound bucket loaded with rocks and debris. Employee #1 slipped and fell from the internal ladder in the manhole and was impaled on a wooden stake that he was carrying in the bucket. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: IMPALED, LADDER, SLIP, STAKES, FALL, MANHOLE, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302683768 Fatality Puncture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder