Accident Summary Nr: 201611498 - Electric Shock - Contact with Underground Line thru Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 201611498 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 08/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30268282808/30/199991310City Of Central Point

Abstract: A plumber on a municipal maintenance crew that had been sent to mend a broken water line. After he uncovered a section of the water line, he tried to pull out the copper tubing that ran to the water-meter box. He was unable to extract the old line, so he connected the tubing to a new piece of tubing with a coupling. Using a backhoe, he pulled the copper tubing up through the water-meter box. However, after 900 millimeters of the approximately 3-meter-long tubing had passed through the box, the coupling snagged an underground electric cable. The coupling severed the cable, which supplied a 120-volt streetlight. The employee was holding the copper tubing and received an electric shock. He was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. He had been electrocuted.

Keywords: REPAIR, ELECTRICAL, E GI VI, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, PLUMBING, WATER PIPE, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302682828 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters