Accident Summary Nr: 201611464 - Employee killed when struck by tractor trailer truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201611464 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 06/28/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30268023606/30/199973890Sams Flagging Llc

Abstract: At 12:28 p.m. on June 28, 1999, Employee #1 was flagging traffic on Highway 730 and milepost 169. As she directed a line of vehicles into another lane, a tractor trailer truck came into the work zone at high speed. Unable to stop, he hit Employee #1 sending her into another vehicle. Employee #1 sustained traumatic injuries and died at the hospital.

Keywords: FLAGMAN, TORSO, CRUSHED, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302680236 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.