Accident Summary Nr: 201611456 - Employee's hand severed by machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201611456 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 07/28/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30268140807/29/199952110Us Forest Industries Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. around July 28, 1999, Employee #1 was doing routine maintenance of a Raybond machine. He removed a guard to get to an oil cup and then started to pour oil into the cup. As he was about to finish he tried to close the lid when the machine automatically started. Unable to pull his left hand clear, a sharp edge of an overhead angle iron severed his hand. He was hospitalized and physicians were unable to reattach his hand.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, GUARD, LUBRICATING FLUID, LOCKOUT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302681408 Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers