Accident Summary Nr: 201611449 - Employee injured when struck by flying object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302679550 | 06/15/1999 | 7389 | 0 | The Sheffer Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on April 23, 1999, Employee #1 was pressure testing a hydraulic cylinder that was anchored to a test bench. Employee #1 could not retract the cylinder so he called the manufacturer, who instructed him to loosen the valve with a wrench. As he did, the valve blew out under 3000 psi of pressure. Employee #1 sustained lacerations and broken bones in his hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302679550 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Inspectors, testers and graders |