Accident Summary Nr: 201611431 - Employee Paralyzed After Falling Off A Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201611431 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 10/03/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30268277810/05/199901390David Egger

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 3, 1999, Employee #1 was paralyzed from the neck down after falling off a tractor. Several employees were in the process of harvesting pumpkins. They were using a tractor and two flat bed trailers. The pumpkins were loaded into bins situated on the trailers. After they had loaded one trailer with pumpkins, they towed it to the barn area where the pumpkins were stored. After disconnecting the trailer, the employees climbed up on the tractor so they could ride back to the pumpkin field and load the second trailer that had been left in the field. As they traveled on a dirt road, Employee #1 fell off the tractor in a backward motion. The tractor operator immediately stopped the tractor. The employees that were riding on the tractor and the operator immediately tended to Employee #1. One worker notified the owner of the farm. The fire department was called to the site, and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital. As a result, Employee #1 suffered spinal cord injures. He was paralyzed from the neck down.

Keywords: PARALYSIS, FALL, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302682778 Hospitalized injury Other Farm workers