Accident Summary Nr: 201611423 - Employee Loses Fingers Performing Maintenance On A Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302682752 | 10/01/1999 | 2434 | 0 | Vt West Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 30, 1999, Employee #1lost three fingers on his right hand when his hand became caught between the metal back plate and the drive pad while performing maintenance operations on a machine. Three employees were given the task of performing maintenance operations on the Brayden Machine. The employees had agreed upon a plan for the procedure to change out the drive pads of the machine and were in the process of replacing the pin on the chain and sprocket drive. Employee #1 was holding the chain drive up or in a position which would allow the sprocket to advance approximately six inches. His right hand was positioned in a manner which was in close proximity to the metal back plate. In order to perform this task, he removed the machine guard. Employee #1 gave a verbal command to activate the drive mechanism. Upon hearing the command, the operator started the machine. As the machine started, Employee #1's hand was caught between the metal back plate and the drive pad. Three fingers on his right hand were amputated. He was treated at a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302682752 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |