Accident Summary Nr: 201611415 - Employee's Hand Caught in Rollers of Printing Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302682638 | 09/21/1999 | 8222 | 0 | Chemeketa Community College Foundation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a printing press operator, was preparing his printer for a run when he saw something on one of the rollers. Employee #1 tried to flick it off the roller while the machine was running. Employee #1's hand was pulled into the rollers peeling the skin off his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302682638 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |