Accident Summary Nr: 201611407 - Employee Arm Crushed When Pushed into Pineapple Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302682042 | 08/23/1999 | 2421 | 0 | D Stake Mill Inc |
Abstract: On August 19, 1999, Employee #1 was working as a planer feeder. While Employee #1 was feeding stock into the planer his elbow was hit by some lumber. This caused his hand and arm to be injured when his arm was pushed into the pineapple roller.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302682042 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Milling and planing machine operators |