Accident Summary Nr: 201611407 - Employee Arm Crushed When Pushed into Pineapple Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201611407 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 08/19/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30268204208/23/199924210D Stake Mill Inc

Abstract: On August 19, 1999, Employee #1 was working as a planer feeder. While Employee #1 was feeding stock into the planer his elbow was hit by some lumber. This caused his hand and arm to be injured when his arm was pushed into the pineapple roller.

Keywords: PLANING MACHINE, PPE, CRUSHED, ARM, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302682042 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Milling and planing machine operators