Accident Summary Nr: 201611381 - Employee Injured by Rollcase Sprocket Wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 201611381 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 08/31/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30268220809/02/199924210Rsg Forest Products Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 31, 1999, Employee #1, an off-bearer at a sawmill, positioned himself next to the rollcase that moves the logs away from the headrig after they are sewn. He was attempting to reposition part of a log that had been sewn by the headrig and dumped onto a table that transfers them to another piece of equipment to re-saw them again. Employee #1 was wearing an unbuttoned coat that was pulled into the unguarded rotating sprocket wheel of the live rollcase. He suffered serious lacerations and bruises to his arms and back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: WHEEL, ROTATING PARTS, LOG, BACK, LACERATION, SAWMILL, SPROCKET, ARM, UNGUARDED, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302682208 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec