Accident Summary Nr: 201611373 - Employee sustained fractured pelvis in fall from rafter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302682026 | 08/24/1999 | 8211 | 0 | Hermiston Sd 8 |
Abstract: At about 8:30 a.m. on August 24, 1999, Employee #1 and a coworker were changing light bulbs which were located on the suspended false ceiling of the grade school auditorium. Employee #1 and a coworker used an extension ladder to access the attic area. The suspended false ceiling was at the height of approximately 4.5 ft from the attic floor. While Employee #1 was attempting to lower herself on the 2-ft by 4-ft rafter of the false ceiling to access the light fixture, she slipped and fell through the sheetrock. The false ceiling was elevated about 17.5 ft. Employee #1 landed on some auditorium seats. She fractured her pelvis, clavicle, and four ribs. Employee #1 also punctured one lung, and sustained face lacerations, and shoulder injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302682026 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners |