Accident Summary Nr: 201611365 - Employees hand caught in nip point of a machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201611365 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 08/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30268175408/11/199924360Medply Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. on August 8, 1999, Employee #1 was greasing spreader Number 1 while it was operating. His right hand glove was caught in the pinch point between the spreader rollers which pulled his hand in between the rollers. He hit the dead-man emergency shut off bar to stop the machine. His right hand remained trapped between the rollers for approximately 40 minutes before being released by a rescue crew and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302681754 Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.