Accident Summary Nr: 201611365 - Employees hand caught in nip point of a machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302681754 | 08/11/1999 | 2436 | 0 | Medply Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. on August 8, 1999, Employee #1 was greasing spreader Number 1 while it was operating. His right hand glove was caught in the pinch point between the spreader rollers which pulled his hand in between the rollers. He hit the dead-man emergency shut off bar to stop the machine. His right hand remained trapped between the rollers for approximately 40 minutes before being released by a rescue crew and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302681754 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |