Accident Summary Nr: 201611340 - Employee Crushed by Boom Pipe Layer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302681853 | 08/19/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Rockford Corporation |
| 302681903 | 08/19/1999 | 4924 | 0 | Northwest Natural Gas Company |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on August 19, 1999, Employee #1 was assisting in laying a natural gas pipeline. As Employee #1 approached the sling that was suspended from the Caterpillar Side-Boom Pipe Layer, Model 527G, the boom fell crushing Employee #1. The equipment operator was lowering the boom with a sling over a natural gas pipeline. Employee #1 was asked to connect the sling to the attachments on the pipe. As Employee #1 stepped under the boom frame it dropped to the ground with Employee #1 under it. This action resulted in fatal injuries to Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302681853 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |
||
| 2 | 302681903 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |