Accident Summary Nr: 201611324 - Employee killed when crushed by iron beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302681796 | 08/13/1999 | 3553 | 0 | Jd Rinaldi Fabricators Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 13, 1999, an employee was killed while assisting in loading iron beams on a freight trailer. The last piece of iron shifted and rolled. The employee was knocked off the trailer onto the ground and a piece of iron landed on him causing fatal injuries to his upper torso and head. He expired on site and was transported to the local morgue for autopsy.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302681796 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |