Accident Summary Nr: 201611290 - Employee injured from fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302680426 | 07/09/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Monolith Development Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 1, 1999, an employee was in the process of unloading an aerial lift from a tilt-bed trailer. When the employee climbed into the lift's man-basket, the truck driver, who was delivering the lift, started raising the tilt-bed. As soon as the trailer bed rose, the aerial lift started rolling off the bed. Although there was a safety belt available in the man-basket and the employee intended to use it, he did not have a chance to put it on before the lift picked up speed off the trailer. When the lift's tires impacted the asphalt surface, the employee was catapulted out of the basket. He suffered a fractured neck, skull, and both knee caps and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302680426 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |