Accident Summary Nr: 201611282 - Employee crushed to death by elevated platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302681242 | 07/29/1999 | 2451 | 0 | Blazer Industries Inc |
Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on July 28, 1999, Employee #1 was fatally injured as he was walking alongside an elevated work platform. The elevated platform collapsed when an electrical jack was accidentally activated to the "on" position without Employee #1's knowledge. This jack raises and lowers at a very slow rate of speed, (it takes about five minutes for the jack to elevate to a height of about 30 in.). The jack raised one side of steel tubular frame platform until it tipped-over. The collapsed structure fell on top of Employee #1. Most of the injuries were concentrated to the chest area. He was hospitalized via ambulance. He later died after both lungs collapsed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302681242 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |