Accident Summary Nr: 201611274 - Employee Head Caught Between Object Severs Artery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302681440 | 08/02/1999 | 7363 | 0 | Flexforce Inc | 
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on July 26, 1999, Employee #1 was observing the lumber stacking process. Employee #1 had given the go-ahead signal to the stacker operator after pulling a broken sticker from the stack of wood. The stacker operator turned to cycle the machine when he heard Employee #1 cry for help. The head of Employee #1 had been caught between the load of wood and the upper frame work just above the stacked lumber, but below the chargers. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a severed artery in his neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302681440 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine feeders and offbearers | 