Accident Summary Nr: 201611266 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201611266 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 06/26/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30268028507/02/199934980Big Foot Manufacturing Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 26, 1999, Employee #1 was removing sheet metal roofing when he fell fourteen feet. Employee #1 and a coworker were in the process of removing the sheet metal roofing from an overhang outside the firm's primary business location. Employee #1 had just removed the screws that held the sheet metal down and was walking to another location when the sheet metal gave way, causing Employee #1 to fall on top of the metal jig the was directly under his work location. First aid was given by the other employees until medical response arrived. Employee #1 was transported to the Rogue Valley Medical Center where he was hospitalized in the Intensive Care Unit with severe head and back injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, SHEET METAL, ROOF DECKING, BACK, FALL, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302680285 Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers