Accident Summary Nr: 201611225 - Employee Suffers Broken Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 201611225 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 06/21/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30268006106/29/199924210Hampton Lumber Mills Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was threading a new belt over the head-drum using his right foot to take up the slack on the belt. Employee #1's right foot slipped off the head drum dropping to the lower side of the belt. Employee #1's right leg was crushed when it was pulled into the system. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BELT, DRUM, SLIP, CRUSHED, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302680061 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported