Accident Summary Nr: 201611217 - Employee pinned between lumber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302677802 | 04/16/1999 | 2421 | 0 | Cascade Wood Components Inc |
Abstract: At approximately midnight on April 8, 1999, Employee #1, operating a forklift, was transferring units of dimensional lumber into a storage building. He parked the forklift about 16 to 20 ft from where he intended to stack the load. He dismounted the forklift leaving the load elevated and walked over to place stickers on the previously stacked units. As he was placing the stickers, the forklift rolled forward and pinned him against the units of lumber. He was hospitalized with internal injuries to the middle torso
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302677802 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |