Accident Summary Nr: 201611209 - Employee dies from apparent asphyxiation

Accident Summary Nr: 201611209 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 06/09/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30267940206/09/199995120State Of Oregon Department Of Fish & Wild Life

Abstract: On June 8, 1999 four marine biologists were diving offshore on a reef west of Port Orford, Oregon. There were two teams of divers; each team would take turns diving while they were taking inventory of the sea urchin population for that particular reef. Shortly after 1:00 p.m. Employee #1 and his diving partner were on their second dive of the day. They were working at a depth of approximately 54 feet. The coworker was running low on his air supply; he had less than 100 psi. The coworker signaled to Employee #1 that he was running out of air and needed to surface. Employee #1 acknowledged him and signaled back to go ahead and surface. Employee #1 remained behind working next to the anchor line area. When the coworker surfaced to the boat, he told the other divers that Employee #1 had remained underwater and was working near the anchor line. The other divers kept vigil on the air bubbles coming up to the surface. Then suddenly, the air bubbles stopped. One of the divers dove in to check on Employee #1. While the rescue diver was descending, he noticed that Employee #1 was lying on his back on the ocean floor. He checked on Employee #1, but he was lifeless. He immediately grabbed Employee #1 and started carrying him up to the surface as quickly as possible. When they reached the boat, the other divers assisted in pulling him up in the boat and immediately started CPR procedures. The Coast Guard was called in to assist. Employee #1 was life-flighted out to the nearest hospital and pronounced dead at the hospital.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CPR, SCUBA, DIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302679402 Fatality Other Biological and life scientists