Accident Summary Nr: 201611191 - Employees arm caught in conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 201611191 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 04/07/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30267761204/09/199920370United Foods Inc

Abstract: On April 7, 1999, Employee #1 was cleaning the Pizza Hut machine when his jacket was caught in the lower belt. It pulled his arm into the machine smashing his elbow between the conveyor roller and the machine frame. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ARM, ELBOW, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302677612 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Farm workers