Accident Summary Nr: 201611183 - Employee Killed When Crushed In Tunnel Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302054093 | 01/28/1999 | 9621 | 0 | State Of Oregon Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was crushed in a truck-mounted aerial lift while inspecting a water drainage problem at the east end of a tunnel. Part of the tunnel lining collapsed, burying Employee #1 in heavy debris, soil, rock, and other materials. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302054093 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |