Accident Summary Nr: 201611159 - Employee killed when caught in bark shredder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302678412 | 05/09/1999 | 2436 | 0 | Willamette Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on May 9, 1999, an employee was attempting to clear a clog at the conversion of two feed rolls on a wood shredder machine. He entered into the clogged area, at the same time, an unknown occurrence took place and he was carried up the conveyor and dropped into the bark shredder and was killed. The accident was discovered by the barker operator, who shut down all machinery and notified management, who in-turn notified rescue, medical and law enforcement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302678412 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |