Accident Summary Nr: 201611142 - Employee Fractures Leg After Being Struck By A Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302678248 | 05/03/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Jrt Mechanical Inc |
Abstract: On May 3, 1999, Employee #1 fractured his leg after being struck by a boom. He was observing workers pouring concrete in an area where plumbing fixtures were already in place to ensure that they were not disturbed during the pour. The concrete was being poured on the second level of a commercial building under construction. The concrete pumper truck delivered the concrete to the pour site. While observing the process, the pumper truck began to tip over. The outrigger broke through the concrete sidewalk it had been positioned on. Unexpectedly, the end of the pumper boom began to shift downward, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 became pinned against the deck until the pumper operator was able to retract the boom slightly so that Employee #1 could be free from the boom end. Employee #1 fractured his leg. He was taken to a local hospital for treatments.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302678248 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |