Accident Summary Nr: 201611142 - Employee Fractures Leg After Being Struck By A Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201611142 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 05/03/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30267824805/03/199917110Jrt Mechanical Inc

Abstract: On May 3, 1999, Employee #1 fractured his leg after being struck by a boom. He was observing workers pouring concrete in an area where plumbing fixtures were already in place to ensure that they were not disturbed during the pour. The concrete was being poured on the second level of a commercial building under construction. The concrete pumper truck delivered the concrete to the pour site. While observing the process, the pumper truck began to tip over. The outrigger broke through the concrete sidewalk it had been positioned on. Unexpectedly, the end of the pumper boom began to shift downward, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 became pinned against the deck until the pumper operator was able to retract the boom slightly so that Employee #1 could be free from the boom end. Employee #1 fractured his leg. He was taken to a local hospital for treatments.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BOOM, PLUMBING, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302678248 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile