Accident Summary Nr: 201611126 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201611126 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 03/25/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30267702603/26/199916230Bruce Rodabaugh

Abstract: On March 25, 1999, Employee #1 was working in an unshored trench approximately 15 feet deep, 18 inches wide and 25 feet in length. The trench stretched from the main sewer connection to the residence. While Employee #1 was in the trench it collapsed, burying him. Employee #1 died from compression asphyxia at 3:16 p.m.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, TRENCH, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302677026 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse