Accident: 201611118 - Employee Slips And Falls While Working In Trench
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
302676598 | 03/11/1999 | 1711 | Brundidge Construction Inc |
Employee #1 was in a trench working within the protective system when he slipped and fell backwards and was caught between the shoring and the bucket of a track hoe. He was hospitalized for cuts and bruises.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302676598 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |