Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201611118 - Employee Slips And Falls While Working In Trench

Accident: 201611118 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 03/08/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30267659803/11/19991711Brundidge Construction Inc

Employee #1 was in a trench working within the protective system when he slipped and fell backwards and was caught between the shoring and the bucket of a track hoe. He was hospitalized for cuts and bruises.

Keywords: slip, excavator, fall, shoring
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 302676598 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons