Accident Summary Nr: 201611100 - Emplyee dies of asphyxia when pinned by lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201611100 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 02/02/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30205422602/02/199917420Ab Interiors Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 2, 1999, Employee #1, an employee of AB Interiors, was preparing an aerial lift for use on an upcoming construction project. The platform was raised to a height of about 18 feet. The employee then positioned himself in a squatting fashion next to the toggle switches that activate the lowering and raising mode of the machine. While working in this area, the lift descended unexpectedly and pinned Employee #1 against the toggle switch's metal enclosure. The employee died at the scene.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, NECK, MECH MALFUNCTION, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302054226 Fatality Asphyxia Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment