Accident Summary Nr: 201611068 - Employee Suffers Burns From Burning Contact Cement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302677174 | 03/30/1999 | 8211 | 0 | Newberg School District #29 J |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a vinyl floor when the can of contact cement he was using caught fire. When Employee #1 tried to carry the burning can from the building, the burning cement splashed on his hands, legs, and body. Employee #1 received second-and-third-degree burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302677174 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |