Accident Summary Nr: 201611035 - Employee Injured in Fall from Utility Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 201611035 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 02/23/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30267621803/01/199948410Falcon Telecable Investors Group-A California

Abstract: An employee climbed a utility pole to work on a cable television cable. As he was repositioning himself, his gaffs cut out, and he fell approximately 9 meter to the ground. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: CABLE TV WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE, COMMUNICATION WORKER, CUTOUT--GAFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302676218 Hospitalized injury Other Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.