Accident Summary Nr: 201611027 - Employee Injured When Run Over By Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302054994 | 03/03/1999 | 4212 | 0 | Tree Line Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on February 25, 1999, Employee #1 was waiting for his trailer to be unloaded and went to the warehouse lunchroom for a cup of coffee. Employee #1 was walking back through the bay doors onto the dock when a forklift struck him. The forklift was off-loading the first trailer in the line. The forklift was coming from Employee #1's left and the operator could not see the bay doors because there were wood pallets stacked beside the door between the operator and Employee #1. The forklift ran over Employee #1's left foot and then trapped his right foot under the wheel while skidding to a stop. This action caused severe damage to Employee #1's foot and leg. Employee #1 was extricated from under the forklift, first aid was administered, and he was transported to the hospital where all his toes were amputated and the de-gloved skin was reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302054994 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |