Accident Summary Nr: 201611001 - Employee Suffers Bone Fractures After Falling From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302054937 | 03/02/1999 | 2621 | 0 | Boise Cascade Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 suffered some bone fractures after falling from a ladder. He was stepping onto a ladder from the roof. The fiberglass extension ladder was set up on an elevated catwalk. The floor of the catwalk was painted diamond plate metal. The base of the ladder slipped on the diamond plate surface as Employee #1 stepped onto the ladder. Employee #1 fell approximately 9 feet, hitting the guardrail system on the catwalk. Then, he fell another 7.5 feet to the ground. He was hospitalized for medical treatments of his fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302054937 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |