Accident Summary Nr: 201610995 - Employee struck and killed by a rail car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302052055 | 11/18/1998 | 2052 | 0 | Nabisco Inc |
| 302052105 | 11/19/1998 | 4011 | 0 | Union Pacific Railroad Company |
| 302052048 | 11/18/1998 | 7381 | 0 | Guardsmark Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing with his back to the rail spur as rail cars loaded with bulk raw materials were being pushed into the facility by a Union Pacific Railroad Company crew. He stepped into an impaired clearance zone with 8 in. of clearance between the loading dock and the side of the rail car. When the cars came through the door Employee #1 was knocked down and dragged about 30 ft by the lead car. He died in the hospital as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302052055 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 302052105 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 302052048 | Fatality | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service |