Accident Summary Nr: 201610987 - Two employees killed in mud slide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302054648 | 02/19/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Davidson Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 17, 1999, two timber cutters were felling timber on an approximate 60 degree slope. The logging crew left the site at about 1:30 p.m., and Employees #1 and #2 remained on the slope to finish with the log that they had felled. Later that day a mud slide occurred, burying and killing both employees. Two days later, a rescue crew recovered Employee #1 and continued to search for Employee #2.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302054648 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
2 | 302054648 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Timber cutting and logging occupations |