Accident Summary Nr: 201610979 - Employee Killed in Fall from Hook Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302054614 | 02/16/1999 | 4841 | 0 | Tennessee Cable Service Inc |
Abstract: An employee was splicing a cable at a tap box. He was working from a 7.3-meter aluminum hook ladder. The box was approximately 6.1 meters above the ground. The employee had disconnected the cables from terminals at the box, letting the cables hang over the roadway. The employee fell from the ladder to the hard asphalt surface. Emergency medical services transported the injured employee to the hospital, but he died en route.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302054614 | Fatality | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |