Accident Summary Nr: 201610979 - Employee Killed in Fall from Hook Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201610979 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 02/16/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30205461402/16/199948410Tennessee Cable Service Inc

Abstract: An employee was splicing a cable at a tap box. He was working from a 7.3-meter aluminum hook ladder. The box was approximately 6.1 meters above the ground. The employee had disconnected the cables from terminals at the box, letting the cables hang over the roadway. The employee fell from the ladder to the hard asphalt surface. Emergency medical services transported the injured employee to the hospital, but he died en route.

Keywords: TELECOM WORK, LADDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302054614 Fatality Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers