Accident Summary Nr: 201610961 - Employee killed when crushed between backhoe and lift arm

Accident Summary Nr: 201610961 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 02/09/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30205453102/16/199991310City Of Sumpter

Abstract: At about 1:30 p.m., on February 9, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a 580C Case backhoe. He lifted and tipped the backhoe bucket and lowered it to the ground in an attempt to hold the lift arms in the air, thereby allowing access to a ruptured hydraulic line. It appears that when Employee #1 released the pressure in the system at the fitting, the bucket and associated arms collapsed, crushing the victim between the vehicle frame and lift arm cross member. Employee #1 was declared dead at the scene.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302054531 Fatality Other Supervisors, material moving equipment operators