Accident Summary Nr: 201610946 - Employee dies when he falls from a ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302054044 | 01/26/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Snyder Roofing & Sheet Metal Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on January 25, 1999, Employee #1 was climbing a 32-ft extension ladder that was against a building when it slid sideways and he and the ladder fell to the ground. Employee #1 died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 23 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302054044 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |