Accident Summary Nr: 201610938 - Employee struck by trac hoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302052188 | 01/14/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Charles M Schmidt Excavating Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a 4-ft-deep excavation when the bucket on the Trac Hoe came off, slid down into the excavation, and struck him, breaking both of his legs. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302052188 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |